Supporting a safe and healthy legal workplace

Privacy

Like many organisations, the Tristan Jepson Memorial Foundation must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988. The Tristan Jepson Memorial Foundation is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information we hold. This privacy policy outlines the manner in which we collect, store and use personal information.

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing updates to you. We may also use your personal information to inform you about seminars or other events which may be of interest along with details of other services we provide. Any use of the information would be in accordance with your directions. Where information is required to be disclosed by law, we will only disclose necessary information.

Individuals wishing to access their personal information at the Tristan Jepson Memorial Foundation may do so by written request. We will comply with all reasonable requests to have inaccuracies corrected.

When you browse our website, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs information for internal review and statistical purposes. We are then provided only with the country of origin of the user’s server address, date and time of visit to the site, and the pages viewed. At this stage, we have no plans to attempt to identify users of the website or their browsing activities, except where required by a law enforcement agency.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, or you require further information on how we handle personal information, please contact our privacy officer at cpenrose@nswbar.asn.au.